The Patterson Cozzo Law Firm
[…] Several glasses are raised in a toast-like fashion.
We hope these people have a designated driver.

Consequences of a DUI

The range of consequences should you be convicted of a DUI are pretty large. Most charges come with some jail time and a fine, but more serious outcomes can occur. In Georgia, the severity of the results of a DUI charge are directly related to how many prior DUIs you have had and how many years between those DUIs.

Assuming you’re 21 or over at the time of your charge, the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, under Section 40-6-391 provides the following punishments:

Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor, upon a third conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor, and upon a fourth or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a felony except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection and shall be punished as follows:

(1) First conviction with no conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating this Code section within the previous ten years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted:

(A) A fine of not less than $300.00 and not more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be subject to suspension, stay, or probation;

(B) A period of imprisonment of not fewer than ten days nor more than 12 months, which period of imprisonment may, at the sole discretion of the judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated, except that if the offender's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was 0.08 grams or more, the judge may suspend, stay, or probate all but 24 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed under this subparagraph;

(C) Not fewer than 40 hours of community service, except that for a conviction for violation of subsection (k) of this Code section where the person's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was less than 0.08 grams, the period of community service shall be not fewer than 20 hours;

(D) Completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program. The sponsor of any such program shall provide written notice of the department's approval of the program to the person upon enrollment in the program;